A member asked:

Studies have shown that sermorelin increases the production of growth hormones which can increase height in children. is this true?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Melissa Gowans answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Yes. Sermorelin can be used in children who have low levels of growth hormone in an effort to induce their body to produce more.

Answered May 3, 2014

4.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...