A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can massage, such as leg message, stimulate the release of growth hormone and cause an increase in height (in adults)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Adeshola Ezeokoli
20 years experience Internal Medicine
No: This is not true.
Answered on Sep 5, 2015
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
It can not.: After age 20 you can not gain any height. It is preprogrammed by your genes that you get from your parents.
Answered on Sep 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
20 years experience Pediatrics
No truth : There are a lot of people who want to be taller who would wish you could rub your legs and make it happen... Sorry but there is no truth to that state ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvaro Reymunde
7 years experience Pediatrics
False: Growth hormone is secreted during sleep. However, you cannot cheat genetics :)
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
21 years experience Pediatrics
No: No that is not true. After adolescence our growth plates are fused and no further growth can be achieved.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
No: At this age you won't grow any taller no matter how much massage you receive. (Your growth plates have closed).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month