A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

26, obese(bmi 41), bp 117/76. resting heart rate only 54-60. after exercise it hardly raises. had normal ecg/stress test last year. is this normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
37 years experience Podiatry
For your age: It is normal except for bmi. Are you on a monitered diet?
Answered on Apr 26, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Not necessarily: As your heart rate should augment(increase) during exercise. In fact, for a stress test to be considered truly diagnostic it is defined by the you achieving a certain heart rate. If your heart rate doesn't increase either you had non-diagnostic stress test due to suboptimal heart rate levels or have some chronotropic insufficiency - as in an abnormal ability to increase your heart rate.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
For a 27 year old: woman the normal heart rate can vary between 40 and180 BPM. What you heard (HR<50 concerning) is just that, hearsay! That heart rate is not associa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bradycardia: in all probability you have a sinus bradycardia, normal slow heart rate ( 60-100 bpm); however, you should also get and EKG and echocardiogram.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Symptoms : You need to ask the cardiologist who ordered all the taste that question. However I would think that heart failure is very unlikely . Good Luck
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It's OK: Hi. From the studies done and found to be normal, I'd have to conclude it's fine and not a problem. However, to optimize future health and quality of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month