A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if amoxicillin 500mg helped my toothache to almost non existent do i still need a root canal? if so would laser dentistry be the best option

7 doctor answers
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Likely: Antibiotics treat infection, but do not remove cause.
Answered on Aug 12, 2014
Dr. Don Millner
43 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Yes RCT, maybe laser: Antibiotics may reduce the infection at the base of the tooth but as soon as you go off them the rotting "road kill" in the inside of your tooth will reinfect the area. Root canal treatment mechanically scrapes away and chemically sterilizes (sometimes with a laser) the infected rotting blood vessels and nerve structure which originally helped "grow " the tooth. Once "sealed, " get it crowned!
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Howard Schneider
34 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Still need RCT: Antibiotics are only a short term solution. They will temporarily reduce the infection, but unless the source of the infection (the nerve of the tooth) is treated with a root canal procedure the infection will not go away. Some endodontists use lasers, some do not. Both ways work fine. However the longer you wait to treat the tooth the smaller the odds of success. So don't wait.
Answered on Aug 12, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
43 years experience Dentistry
Need root canal: If Amoxillicin has taken your pain away, than your infection and pain will return as soon as you finished taking the meds. You will need a root canal and I would strongly suggest traditional root canal therapy. Laser root canal is still very new and traditional will give you a more predictable result.
Answered on Aug 12, 2014
Dr. Edison Han
20 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Antibiotics don't cure the tooth that needs a root canal. The source of the infection needs to be treated. If the source of infection is caused from necrotic pulp, then it needs a root canal. As long as the canals are cleaned and filled well, laser is not needed.
Answered on May 19, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Still need RCT: Antibiotics control the symptoms, but to not actually treat the problem, which is a necrotic (dead) pulp. That needs to be removed, and that's called root canal therapy. It's not like you're treating a sore throat.
Answered on Aug 12, 2014
Dr. Earl Sandroff
43 years experience Dentistry
Yes to the root cana: The antibiotic got your infection under control and helped reduce the pain. But should you not get the root canal...it could all come back with a vengeance. Most root canals are practically uneventful and you'll be glad you did it. Weather work is done by a laser or conventional filing it all gets the job done. Remember...don't wait too long.
Answered on Oct 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, OK: the steroid is given to reduce inflammation and at this dose wouldn't compromise your immunity, best wishes
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
51 years experience Dentistry
Front tooth: If the nerve is infected, your only alternatives are a root canal or an extraction. Laser treatment is done in conjunction with root canal treatment.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
34 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: You can take amoxicillin with or after theraflu.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
51 years experience Dentistry
Root canal: It often takes several weeks after root canal treatment for the infection to subside, but you should be pain free within days of treatment. Check back ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month