A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have mitek suture anchor in foot (navicular area) placed in after surgery 8 months ago. Could it be causing my bad foot pain? Podiatrist said no.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marc Tressler
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Maybe: The anchor, if placed properly, should be contained within the navicular bone. Therefore, in a sense your podiatrist may be right. The bigger question is your posterior tibial tendon repair holding up? Maybe the pain is from something else associated with the surgery. May need an MRI to reevaluate.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
It shouldn't: If its that long ago consider an mri..
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience in Podiatry
See your doctor: There is no way to determine the problem without a proper examination and x-rays.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Probably not: The simple answer is yes, a bone anchor can be removed, but the real answer is that the bone anchor was placed there for a reason (probably to hold a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Unrelated: The act of breathing has no anatomic relationship to the foot so this is quite unusual. I feel you should notify the foot SURGEON if you are having un ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month