A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had left foot surgery 8 months ago(navicular area). my foot has been hurting a lot also causing ankle pain. can the mitek bone anchor be removed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Probably not: The simple answer is yes, a bone anchor can be removed, but the real answer is that the bone anchor was placed there for a reason (probably to hold a ligament or tendon in place), so unless the injured structure has healed, you wouldn't want to remove the anchor. Infection must always be considered as a possible cause of pain long after surgery, or failure of the repair - do go see your surgeon.
Answered on Jun 16, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
See your doctor: There is no way to determine the problem without a proper examination and x-rays.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
17 years experience Podiatry
Remove them: If the screws were placed to do a talo-navicular fusion or to fixate a fractured navicular, you need to follow up with the surgeon, have x-rays and i ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Souls be able to : Join, I do not believe flatfeet is a reason not to take someone anymore, navicular is a tarsal bone, so yes can cause pain.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
It shouldn't: If its that long ago consider an mri..
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month