A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had a bad injury a year ago broke navicular in foot and subluxed peroneals. had surgery for navicular but left peroneal untreated. ok to not treat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies : If you are not have symptoms if weakness or instability, it may be ok to not treat. If not, a reconstructive surgery would be an option. I would discuss directly with your surgeon.
Answered on Jan 18, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
You may or may not: If you have not already seen a orthopedic foot specialist this would be a good step for a second opinion. It depends on the extent of you proble ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Bernstein
36 years experience Podiatry
Ankle pain: Medial ankle pain after Peroneal Subluxation repair is not normal. If might be from trying to compensate from too much pressure on the lateral ankle. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
A subluxing or disl-: locating peroneal tendons need surgical correction. there are many different ways to do this. I always did a fibular osteotomy, cut the tibia partiall ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: There are a number of potential causes including a nonunion of your fracture, the development of post-traumatic arthritis in adjacent joint, an associ ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month