U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

what is involved with tummy tuck?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Several things: Abdominoplasty is done to tighten the muscles of the abdomen, which have usually been stretched by pregnancy or massive weight gain, and to remove excess fat and skin from the abdominal wall. It is a big operation with a long incision just above the pubic hair that extends from hipbone to hipbone. You should make sure you are done having children before considering this operation.
Dr. Henry Mentz
Cosmetic Surgery 37 years experience
Tummy Tuck: Weight loss, pregnancy, genetics are all factors that can cause the tummy to develop loose, sagging skin. The Tummy Tuck (Abdominoplasty) procedure can remove excess fat and and skin off your belly without diet or exercise.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Varies: Most have the skin and fat between the belly button and pubis all the way across the front of the abdomen removed then the 6 pack (rectus) muscles are tightened with stitches, the upper abdominal skin is stretched done to cover the entire abdomen while making a new opening for the belly button. thus, there is one long transverse scar along the lower abdomen and one around the belly button
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Tummy Tucks: All types of tummy tucks get rid of loose skin between the belly button and pubic hairline. A "full" Tummy Tuck will also remove fat tissue and tighten the muscles in the abdomen. If you do not need muscle work, there is a procedure which is designed to only remove the loose skin (a dermolipectomy). Consider consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon who uses the Lockwood te


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Do I have to wait to travel after a tummy tuck?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: You need to give your body time to heal after a tummy tuck prior to traveling. During your consultation with your board certified plastic surgeon you should ask her/him what your travel restrictions will be after surgery.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Do you need help from a family member or friend after a tummy tuck?

8 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Yes: Yes, you must have someone with you for the first 24 hours following surgery or we can not perform the surgery. If you do not have a family member, most plastic surgeons can provide a list of nursing services who can be hired to stay with you. Additionally, it is best to have someone with you for several days if possible.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How long does a tummy tuck last?

8 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: A tummy tuck removes excess skin and tightens the abdominal wall under the skin. If a patient does not get pregnant again or does not gain a lot of weight after the surgery, it should last many (20+) years.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a tummy tuck to heal?

9 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
A few weeks: The initial healing phase takes about 3 weeks. However, healing continues for several weeks after that and the scar will continue to mature for many months.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the risks or potential complications of getting a tummy tuck?

8 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: The risks of any surgery depend on your overall health. If you are healthy the risks include, but are not limited to, bleeding, infection, poor scarring, partial skin loss, a blood clot in your leg which could travel to your lungs, & even death. As it is very important to understand the risks, i recommend talking to a board certified plastic surgeon to understand what your individual risks are.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
