U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennesaw, GA
A 21-year-old female asked:

7/9 hrs on my feet at fast paced job...tingling in left shoulder in back and tip of big toe is numb, can it just be that my shoes are just too small?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Toes touching shoe: If your big toe touches the rim of your shoes, then it could be that your shoes are too tight. However, since you're on your feet most of the day, you need to have the best possible walking shoes available. If your big toe is red, swollen, hot, painful, and your shoes fits fine, meaning a half inch from the top of the shoe, then it's probably a medical condition. You need to have your pcp examine your feet/toes and make a diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 7, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
