U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 59-year-old male asked:

2 months ago diagnosed with early stage diabetes, but since have ate right, and exercised. all blood sugar checks now normal. must i take metaform?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
You will need to: Discuss this with your physician. However, medications like metformin are used when diabetes isn't controlled with exercise and diet.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 41 years experience
Not necessarily: Congratulations! if you've been taking metformin ; it helped normalize your sugars, you can try stopping it to see if they remain normal (of course tell your doc). If you did not take it then i see no reason at all for you to start now. If everything is normal then you have successfully reversed diabetes ; are no longer diabetic! however, if you don't maintain these positive changes it will recur.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
Why must I care about blood sugar if I don't have diabetes now?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
When are the best times to check my blood sugar levels to manage my diabetes?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 59-year-old female asked:
Does 103 fasting blood sugar considered as diabetes? Post lunch was normal though.
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
I have many symptoms of diabetes but blood sugar/a1c is normal. What could this mean?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
