U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

Does vacuum assisted breast biopsy cause cancer from thre trauma? biopsy was negative (normal breast tissue)

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
Nope: Congrats on the benign results! we have been performing core biopsies for over 30 years and have not found any association between benign biopsies and cancer development. Moreover, surgical biopsies are more "traumatic"--we've been doing those for 100+ years without any increased cancer risk.
Dr. Aruna Mani
Internal Medicine - Oncology 20 years experience
No: There is no evidence to support this.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 30-year-old female asked about a 77-year-old female:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
