U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

Can a core needle breast biopsy cause cancer cells to displace and spread?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
No evidence: There is no evidence that cancer cells will be displaced and cause spread by core needle biopsy , although theoretically possible , besides once diagnosis is established , definitive treatment will be done with out delay.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
No: This was a theoretical concern many years ago in the early days of core biopsy. There is no evidence for it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
