U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

Worried that the breast biopsy(which was benign breast tissue) i had which caused bruising and inflammation will lead to breast cancer. can it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Stylman
General Surgery 39 years experience
Benign: There is no evidence that benign conditions in the breast can change into cancers. Local discomfort, swelling and bruising are very common effects of breast procedures. No need to worry.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
No,: there is no evidence that indicates there is any chance of that. They ask about breast biopsies in risk assessment not because the biopsies themselves cause cancer, but because having breast biopsies indicates that the breasts themselves have suspicious or equivocal findings already.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
