U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can blunt force trauma cause or contribute to breast cancer formation?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Monson
General Surgery 24 years experience
Probably not: There was one small study out of lancaster university that suggested a link between breast trauma and breast cancer, but the conventional wisdom at present is that there is no significant link between breast trauma and breast cancer.
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
Surgical Oncology 19 years experience
No: This has not been established as a cause. It may be a coincidence that alerts a patient to a problem that has been brewing for quite some time but went unnoticed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
