U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have this rash worried might be cancer i did a shave biopsy on my rash on my breast it came back normal could there be a chance it could be wrong ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Very unlikely: Breast cancer is very rare in women under the age of 30, and usually presents with a mass or lump rather than a rash. If you had a shave biopsy and it was normal, then it's time to stop worrying about cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
