A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

they found sludge in my gallbladder and at times it hurts really bad but sometimes it doesn't. hida was 40% but im 18 and a male. should i worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Stylman
38 years experience General Surgery
Uncertain cause: There are many reasons a person can have pain in the abdomen; the gallbladder is just one of them. Sludge is rarely if ever a cause of pain, and a 40% ejection fraction on hida is pretty normal. I would look elsewhere for causes of pain before considering removing the gallbladder.
Answered on Mar 16, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirpal Singh
24 years experience General Surgery
Depends: Some patients can have pain with normal us and hida scan. There are varying opinions among physicians as to the treatments. Options are- observation, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katherine Mcgraw
20 years experience Pediatrics
See MD: This sounds like it needs to be managed by your physician or specialist (gastroenterologist).
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
35 years experience General Surgery
Hard to say: Sludge in the gb will be able to cause symptoms, but, answering just what causes an elevated liver enzyme without knowing if you have symptoms is very ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Troy Reyna
44 years experience Pediatric Surgery
Depends: Sludge in of itself is not an indication for cholecystectomy. But of you are having biliary colic with sludge then that is a distinct option to be add ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month