U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canton, GA
A 59-year-old female asked:

stool is kinda black / loose .edg normal. found sludge on gallbladder. hida scan normal.. have diverticulosis and hiatel hernia. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 31 years experience
Black Stool?: if your stool is black, that could indicate blood. Do you take Iron? See you doctor to evaluate further.
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Rule out bleeding: Whenever there is a history of black stools it is good to make sure that blood is not causing this. If you just had an EGD it is unlikely that you have a bleeding ulcer, but if it was done a while ago this could be a new development. Pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) can also cause black stools, as can iron supplements. A simple guaiac test can quickly rule out a bleed in your gut, so call your Dr! :)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Could supplements and vitamins be causing me to have green watery stools in my second trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gladd
Preventive Medicine 20 years experience
No: While anything is possible, it is unlikely. It could be a virus. I would suggest starting a probiotic (good bacteria). This should help balance the digestive system out, but also there is a study that showed that women who took a probiotic during the second half of pregnancy had children with less risk of allergy concerns.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can viral infection cause gallbladder disease?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodney Biggs
General Surgery 21 years experience
Not likely: Typical gb disease is caused from precipitation of chemicals into stones. It is unlikely that a viral infection could change this chemical imbalance to make the precipitation more likely. In addition, there has never been any evidence to show that a viral infection could induce the gallbladder to stop working appropriately as in a dysfunctional gallbladder.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are nausea and vomiting common symptom of gallbladder disease?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Yes: Common signs of gall stones are nausea, vomiting and right upper quadrant pain.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does my hiatal hernia increases my chances of dangerous bacterial infections?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Very indirectly.: Hiatal hernia can cause you to have frequent acid reflux. Frequent acid reflux can back up into the lungs sometimes and put you at risk for developing certain kinds of bacterial and viral infections. So the answer is, hiatal hernia can *indirectly* increase your risk of dangerous bacterial infections.
TX
A 36-year-old member asked:

I am breastfeeding and I ate food that gave me a loose stool? Should I dump my pumped breastmilk?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Whatever you ate that gave you loose stool should not affect your breastmilk. You should continue to breastfeed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 30, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
