A member asked:

They found a small amount of sludge in my gallbladder on an us and i had some pain but they said my hida scan was 40%. will they perform surgery still?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Troy Reyna answered

Specializes in Pediatric Surgery

Sludge in of itself is not an indication for cholecystectomy. But of you are having biliary colic with sludge then that is a distinct option to be addressed by you and your surgeon.

Answered Mar 7, 2014

4.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...