A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my orthodontic plastic retainer seems to be damaged, due to teeth grinding. what should i do?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Medina Dadurian
29 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Once damaged, change: Once a clear aligner is damaged it need to be replace. They are not providing the treatment intended anymore.
Answered on Dec 7, 2013
Dr. William Coppola
45 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Replace: Mouth guard type clear retainers have a tendency to wear through over time usually due to night time grinding of the teeth. You should have a new one made but depending on which arch (upper or lower) grinds through other types of retainers with wires along with acrylic can be made.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Talk to Orthodontist: Perhaps a different type of retainer would better suit your stabilization and grinding requirements. Talk to an orthodontic specialist.
Answered on Feb 24, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Repair or replace: The average lifespan of a plastic retainer is about 3 to 5 years. If damaged, plastic retainers require repair or replace by an orthodontist. See your orthodontist. dentist for treatment options.
Answered on Nov 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Ostreicher
Specializes in Orthodontics
Yes and no: Some types of orthodontic retainers will protect against nighttime grinding, some will not. Ask your dentist or orthodontist for the type that will.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Need adjustment: Retainers should fit well without denture adhesive. If they are not fitting properly, they are not working properly. Please return to your orthodont ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes, but: New retainers will only hold teeth where they are now. To straighten them will probably require pretreatment followed by retention. Don't wait, call ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No: A retainer, if worn as directed, prevents tooth movement. Clear plastic tray retainers are not really adjustable. Your teeth may have to be realigne ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month