U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is hiv detectable after window period (3 months) by hiv-antibody test if pep is taken after 8 weeks of exposure assuming hiv is transmitted?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
HIV: As per the prior response to your question, it is unlikely that antibody testing will be influenced by post-exposure prophylaxis. If you are truly concerned about your test results get an HIV RNA pcr performed. Expensive but highly accurate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
