U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

Is a 6 month breast ultrasound follow up after biopsy adequate to look for changes in the lesion? would changes have shown?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
6 to 12 months: Most centers recommend a follow up u/s 6 to 12 months after a breast biopsy which was negative for malignancy. Some experts favor 12 month follow up. I feel it should be a case by case decision between the breast surgeon , pathologist and radiologists with the breast surgeon being the final adviser for the patient. Follow up sooner than 6 months would be unusual.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
