A 56-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what are your thoughts on toothpaste that contains xylitola as well as does not contain sls for those of us who get canker sores?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Trager
54 years experience Dentistry
NO THOUGHTS: Canker-sores[aphthous-ulcers] are- stress related caused by a l form of the Alpha hemolytic streptococcus.Toothpaste containing xylitola can not prevent canker sores but less stress and less acid in diet is helpful.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Bruce Pope
44 years experience Dentistry
Xylitol: Not familiar with such a tooth paste. Xylitol is an effective sweetener but will not be enough in toothpaste to be effective in reducing dental caries any more than any other toothpaste. Xylitol needs to be part of a program to be effective in reducing dental caries.
Answered on Feb 20, 2014
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Xylitol, SLS: Xylitol tastes sweet but, unlike sugar, it's not converted in the mouth to acids that cause tooth decay ; reduces levels of decay-causing bacteria in saliva. I think there is much more benefit from the use of xylitol gum. However, any major brand of fluoridated toothpaste is adequate. Sls has been linked to aphthous ulcers, but only for a minority of patients. If you find a link, it's a factor 4 u.
Answered on Apr 24, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Positive studies: There have been positive studies with xylitol. More research has to be done, but toothpaste products with xylitol , seems to be a step in the right direction.
Answered on Feb 24, 2014
Dr. Thomas Stelmach
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Great idea: That's what i recommend. The sodium laurel sulfate is most often the cause of frequent canker sores.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Sensodyne may help. Are you under stress? Try zantac (ranitidine) daily. Do you get plenty of vitamin c? See dermatologist or dentist for an evaluatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
"Canker sores": Please see your Dentist to determine cause of your lesions. Treatment is dependent on cause. What you have may or may not be canker sores.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Canker sores: Several possibilities. May be food allergy, or medication reaction. You need evaluation by your doctor.
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ashish Naik
15 years experience General Practice
Possibly: It's possible. There are many chemicals and flavorings in toothpastes that can irritate tissue and trigger an ulceration. Vitamin deficiency may pl ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month