A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a bacterial std. is cephalexin good treatment for an std like gonorrhea?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Please don't self-: Treat. Cephalexin has been used for gonorrhea. Have you been diagnosed with gonorrhea? Or is this is a guess? Get proper diagnosis and treatment via a medical provider.
Answered on Jul 31, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Nope, won't work: Cephalexin (Keflex) is not recommended or reliable for any STDs. A large dose might work against gonorrhea, but not necessarily. It would not work at ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Have you eaten or taken any different foods or drugs or pills such multiple vitamins? Changing the degree of yellow color in the urine usually reflect ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
It may not be. : Your regimen is not in line with current cdc recommendations, which is worrisome due to the alarming increase in drug-resistant gonorrhea. If you have ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The medication you took does not usually cover gonorrhea, however the Azithromycin would treat the chlamydia. To be safe, you should go to your doctor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month