U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 30-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosed with pid and they found gardnerella bacteria, not chlamydia or gonorrhea. my last hiv/hepb/c test was in may 2021. should i be worried about other std? should i go for other check up?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Screening for STD's on a regular basis depends on your lifestyle. If you have multiple sex partners, using barrier protection or not, screening every few months can discover otherwise latent or symptom free infections. If you do have related symptoms testing is prudent at the time.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
