PA
A 27-year-old male asked:

I have enterococcus faecalis in my semen. i take levofloxacin 500mg from doctor. is enterococcus faecalis std/ will become std? is enterococcus faecalis harmless for my sperm? will this bacteria pass to my partner? how long the treatment takes?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Enterococcus faecalis is a stool (poop) germ that is known to cause significant infections in some. Resistance to some antibiotics is well known and sometimes dual (2 at once) treatment is required. It is not considered a STD and may/may not trigger problems for a partner. Treatment followed by repeat culture of the involved material would be standard. Expect it to disable sperm it infects.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
Assuming the bacteria is unknown, which would be better to take cipro (ciprofloxacin) or levaquin for bacterial orchitis not caused by an std?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not much difference: Slight nod to levofloxacin, but they cover pretty much the same bacteria. Most non-STD epididymitis at your age is not bacterial, so antibiotics may n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
In reply to your follow-up message: I'm not making a diagnosis of CPPS or anything else, or that you don't have real and perhaps serious testicular disease, with or without atrophy. But for sure a urologist can sort this out. Find one then put your trust in his or her diagnosis. You're never going to get clear answers to this problem from an online forum like this one or any other. Good luck.
Jan 24, 2016
A 32-year-old male asked:
Is it ok to take levaquin (levofloxacin) if doctor doesn't know it's bacterial infection?
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
It depends.: Some physicians will prescribe an antibiotic with instructions to wait to see if the symptoms improve or not. If the levaquin (levofloxacin) isn't pre... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked about a 28-year-old male:
I was treated with alfuzosin due to semen leakage with bowel excretion, no std, no infection but problem persists, want a cure from you doctor.Please!
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Prostatitis: It may be benign prostatitis. I often recommend the herb saw palmetto for this problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
What does it mean if there is blood in your seimen? I have never had any medical issues. I have not been to the doctors for about 5 years. I don't think it could be an std. I have been with the same partner for a while. Could it be kidney problems? Or any
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
You : You need to see your doctor for an evaluation. You could have prostatitis, epididymitis, urinary tract infection(uti) or an std. The only way to know ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old male asked:
Hello doctor i took urine test & result is positive bacteria, but i dont know what bacteria, doctor gave urinter 400 mg, levofloxacin 500mg, dexycyline 100mg, if the bacteria are trichomona, clamydia, or gonorea, can these antibiotic cure it ? thnk?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
The urine test-culture & sensitivity gives the kind of bacteria and what antibiotics work on them. The antibiotics mentioned usually work on all o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 18, 2021

Disclaimer:
