IL
A 38-year-old female asked:

It depends on the std. cephalexin isn't normally used for std treatment. it might cure gonorrhea or, less likely, interfere with a positive gonorrhea test. - does that mean my test result for jan 2 and jan 9 is accurate? i only had cephalexin 3days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
You appear to be referencing an earlier answer that is not generally accessible, so your information is very incomplete, and we can only answer general questions. Please consider scheduling an appointment with a HealthTap primary care doctor or even obtaining an urgent consult for specific medical advice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
I tested positive for oral gonorrhea but had already given only oral to a partner before I knew. The person I gave oral to did not have gonorrhea and now Im nervous I may have given him the Std. How likely is it that he caught if from me?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Oral gonorrhea is not very easily transmitted, and it sounds like your partner wasn't infected. Still, s/he needs to be treated despite the negative t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I had a swab STD (chlamydia and gonorrhea) test one week after possible exposure that came back negative. Was this accurate or should i retest?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Tested how?: Was the test culture or DNA test. DNA test is more reliable. If you are concerned about STD, you should discuss with your doctor about getting tested ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
I always did gonorrhea and chlamydia testing, and they always are negative. But I never get tested for herpes. I recently did a std panel for stds including herpes. Results show HSV-IgG 1& 2; 56 H and 5.53 H. Does that mean I had it in the past? HELP?
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 46 years experience
Positive IgG means you had HSV some time in the past, as have most people. If you don't have any clusters of painful blisters, you probably don't hav... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
I tested negative for HIV, chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphillis, herpes 1 and 2, hepatitis A, B, and C after two years post exposure. Although i feel as if I picked up something from that encounter. Should I retest for those std? Should i run other tests?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You should not be re-retested. Only do you have symptoms or lesions which you do not have an answer then you should see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
Can i marry after 230 days of neg. STD results including HIV Combo (p24 Ag+Abs), HBs(Ag), HCV(ab), Syphilis, Urea Plasma Parvum, Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Trichomonas Vaginalis, Mycroplasma Genitalium & Urea Plasma Urealyticum? Any other tests required?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
STD testing: All these test results are reliable: for sure you have none of the STDs for which you were tested. Some tests were unnecessary: STD experts understa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 17, 2023

Disclaimer:
