U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cos Cob, CT
A 33-year-old male asked:

Is a single 1gm dose of cefalxin (keflex) with a 7 day treatment of doxy (200mg 2x daily) effective as a treatment for gonorrhea? overseas dr prescrd.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 17 years experience
It may not be. : Your regimen is not in line with current cdc recommendations, which is worrisome due to the alarming increase in drug-resistant gonorrhea. If you have already started treatment as detailed above, continue your antibiotic regimen as prescribed, but see your physician for evaluation. You should be tested 1 week after starting treatment, or earlier if your symptoms to not improve.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Simon Kimm
Dr. Simon Kimm commented
Urology 17 years experience
Provided original answer
Make sure you follow your symptoms closely for improvement. It is important that you get tested to ensure that your infection is fully treated and eradicated. In addition, all of your recent sexual partners from the previous 60 days need to be evaluated and treated. Make sure you do your part to prevent long term complications of gonococcal and chlamydia infections, and help contain what is a growing public health problem. Full details on the most recent guidelines from the CDC can be found here: http://www.cdc.gov/std/gonorrhea/treatment.htm
Dec 7, 2012
Last updated Mar 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
