A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've had a pilonidal cyst since i was 20, at least that's when i first discovered it. should i remove it? my concern is it turning to cancer.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
This needs to be : Evaluated by a surgeon or your family doctor to assess the need for an operation. Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: If there's a little cancer in your pilonidal cyst (and it can happen, though unlikely, if things have been bad there for a while), the pathologist wil ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Every woman has: to be concerned to develop breast cancer , you are no exception with benign breast cysts , incidence is slightly higher than those who has no fibroc ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probable local: 2mm cancer very small and if margins obtained around growth it is probably cured. Question asked is whether the small lesion is a skin malignancy or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No.: Ovarian cysts are a very common finding in young women. They do not predispose to ovarian cancer. Some risk factors for ovarian cancer include never ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month