U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 54-year-old male asked:

I was on 7 days of 875 mg amoxicillin for abscess tooth swelling. today, i got the root canal done for coronal leakage. now there is no swelling or pain. is clindamycin 300 mg needed?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Probably not: It appears that you have no more signs and symptoms. Of course your dentist will need to look at the tooth, the surrounding gum area and an xray to determine this. However, once you have had a root canal to address the abscess and a round of antibiotics the infection should be gone.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 42 years experience
Take as prescribed: When dealing with infection of this kind it is not uncommon to switch antibiotics for maximum results. I would take this as prescribed . No shortcuts. Stay feelng better.
Dr. Steve Tassone
Cosmetic Dentistry 34 years experience
Root canal: Usually not unless swelling comes back. I'm assuming you had rct done and are having crown replaced.
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
