A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

very prominent bony nasal bridge after septoplasty and turbinate reduction. not noticeable before. why?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ralph Rosato
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Could be scar: I would ask your surgeon it may represent scar formation or just swelling that will resolve. If it is scar tissue pressure or an injection may help i would seek the advice of your surgeon.
Answered on Jan 23, 2014
Dr. Alexander Gorup
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ask surgeon: Probably should discuss with surgeon.
Answered on Jan 25, 2014
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Septoplasty: Septoplasty should not cause you to develop a dorsal bony bump. Talk to your surgeon.
Answered on Jul 28, 2014
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Saddle nose?: One possible complication of septoplasty is saddling of the nose because of loss of septal support. This may make the bony dorsum seem more prominent. Have your nose evaluated by a board certified facial plastic surgeon.
Answered on Nov 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Perhaps: Not septoplasty. You would have to do extensive turbinate reduction. Also unlikely, but possible. See an ENT doc for advice.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Talk to your surgeon: Contact the surgeon that did your procedure and tell him what's going on and that it is affecting your performance. His/Her goal was to help you (ho ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arian Mowlavi
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
This is not uncommon: During septoplasty procedure, the nerves that supply your nasal tip and bottom of nose are the same as the nerves that travel through the septum. It i ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ram Madasu
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes : Septoplasty and turbinate reduction can cause apnea like symptoms in the postoperative period. The nasal passage is usually swollen following surgery ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month