U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canton, OH
A 39-year-old female asked:

Have low grade fever post cdiff for two weeks, rest neg., can inflammation of colon cause this fever? colonoscopy in two weeks. no other sx/ +pi ibs.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
No fever with IBS: Colon inflammation is not usually associated with a fever. You may be just having a cold or even a reaction to the antibiotic used on the c difficile. If the problem is persistent, you need to get evaluated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Review with your doc: Even antibiotics can cause fever so it is important to review this with your doctor. Please let her know prior to showing up for colonoscopy as it is important to not be infectious and contagious to avoid spreading it during the colonoscopy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
