U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 22-year-old female asked:

Benign fibroadenoma lump 3x2cm found on my left breast. am 22yrs old. is it necessary to excise it because i dont want to do a surgery & have a scar?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Williams
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Breast lump: That is a fairly significant sized lesion. I am assuming a needle biopsy was performed to establish the diagnosis. While it most likely is benign - and never degenerate my recommendation would be to have it removed. Depending on where it is - an excision around the areola may hide the scar. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
