A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

just had a breast core biopsy. what is the chance in future internal scar tissue occurs and feels like lump? or is there no scarring with core biopsy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Walter Evans II
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Scarring unlikely: Take it easy for a few days so that you don't get bruising. A bruise would cause a short-term lump to form.
Answered on Apr 11, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Russell
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Return to doctor: This new lump you’re feeling could be a cyst or scar tissue. Return to your doctor to have it checked.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Scar: If the lump is skin color it can be a keloid. If not it may be a hematoma or blood collection from the incision, you may want to show it to your surge ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Scar tissue: It is not uncommon for scar tissue to harden with time; however, it would be prudent to get another breat exam and breast ultrasound.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Breast lump: Breast lump in any adult women Should be examined by a physician to determine if further testing is recommended to check for cancer or infection. Mamm ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month