U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Are there any risks to breast re-construction surgery after mastectomy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
If you are in: Reasonably good health , no other systemic problem , it is reasonably low risk procedure (s) , will give you psychological boost to you , will elevate your self esteem , please consult a plastic surgeon for more information , the benefits you already know and the risks
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

For how long after mastectomy can I have breast re-construction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Your surgeon: Should provide you with option of immediate post-mastectomy reconstruction, if it is technically feasible. If, for whatever reason, you do not-or did not-have this option, you probably should wait one year after your last treatment, whether it was mastectomy or radiation treatment. Consult a reconstructive plastic surgeon for specific opinion in your case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
