A female asked:

Can i have my breast reconstruction done to make my breasts bigger than they were pre-mastectomy? i've always wanted bigger breasts, but didn't want augmentation surgery. now that i'm going to need breast reconstruction after a double mastectomy, i'd lik

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mia Skourtis
Surgery - Plastics 25 years experience
Most : Most women who have mastectomy are able to make a personal decision with their plastic surgeon regarding the final size of your breasts. If you have breast reconstruction using tissue expanders, the expanders will be gradually filled until you have reached the size goal that will work best for your body and your personal aesthetic. The tissue expanders will then be exchanged for similarly sized permanent breast implants at a second operation. Some plastic surgeons are performing one stage breast reconstruction with immediate placement of permanent breast implants. This approach eliminates a second operation, but your implant size choice is limited by the amount of skin and tissue that you have following mastectomy. As always, discuss your options with your board certified plastic surgeon to determine what is best for you. All the best, dr. Skourtis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
You : You are not alone, as many women find themselves in a similar situation. The only way to determine if you can have breasts augmented larger than the size you had before mastectomy would be to discuss this issue with your plastic surgeon. To give you heads up, many women can have this accomplished. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
This : This is certainly possible but the surface area of the skin will need to be enlarged through the use of tissue expansion or introduction of skin using flap tissue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 16 years experience
Yes: Women the undergo breast reconstruction with tissue expanders get to decide when to stop expansion when they are happy with the breast size. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-reconstruction-beverly-hills.html.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Discuss with Surgeon: Discuss your goals with your plastic surgeon. It may be helpful to show him/her goal pictures. Depending on how much skin is present and what type of reconstruction you undergo, your goals made or may not be achievable. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Cold persistent numbness in left thigh 6 weeks post op from radical mastectomy and reconstruction, 2 weeks post op from DPC/debridement of infection on right breast. 22 years old, previous DVT in left arm following shoulder surgery. Could it be DVT?
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 63 years experience
DVT: It is a possibility but unlikely. Let your doctor know about it so that he can make a definitive diagnosis
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Im a trans guy researching surgeries. my breasts are at a 36 d and i dont know whether i should get a mastectomy or just a reduction.
Dr. Brian Arslanian
Plastic Surgery 16 years experience
Would need to see u: Would need to see you in the office. If you are transitioning from female to male, you may want a mastectomy to remove all breast tissue so you are to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
Mom was at stage 4 breast cancer, done w chemo and double mastectomy, healing for radiation. Natural supplements that will fight or stop/slow spread?
Dr. Vasthi Wilson
Radiation Oncology 25 years experience
Unknown: Good question, but answer is not clear as far as i know. Consider a multivitamin and/or calcium + vitamin d supplement with a healthy diet. Would av... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
How long would naproxen take to work for me? I have a huge swelling around my implant breast (mascetomy surgery) and I pulled myself at work
Dr. Evans Prieston
Pharmacology 46 years experience
Naproxen Onset: There is often variability between patients, but with Naproxen, one could expect to experience some Pain relief within an hour. The maximal effect i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 46-year-old female asked:
If you had a biospy 5 months ago on breast and results were big cell squamous reaction had follow up up and still admormal would you do a mastectomy?
Dr. Irina Kovatch
Surgery 16 years experience
Depends: Depends on the "abnormal" results. If there is a concern for a malignant process in the area, lumpectomy (excision of an area of a breast, not the who... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
