A female asked:
Disclaimer

can capsular contracture after breast reconstruction be fixed without more surgery? i'm worried about this possible side effect of breast reconstruction. my procedure will be two stages, so between that and my original mastectomy, three surgeries is plent

5 doctor answers
Dr. Karen Vaniver
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Thei : Thei first goal is to prevent capsular contracture, this is done by making sure the breast pockets are free of blood and infection. Placing the expanders and subsequent implants under the muscle helps to reduce capsular contracture. Early evaluation suggest that the use of accular dermal matrix may help reduce capsular contracture. Appropriate drainage will help divert blood and other fluids that can lead to inflammation. I personally believe that early massage with a castor oil based serum is very helpful in maintaining soft pockets. This massage should be done for 4-6 weeks after each surgery. Once a capsular contracture occurs, it may successfully be managed early with massage, castor oil based serum, and the use of an asthma medicine, such as singular or accolate (zafirlukast). Surgery may be required in those patients who do not respond to non-invasive measures.
Answered on May 6, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Leonard Grossman
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Once : Once you form a capsular contracture that is serious enough to bother you, your only options are revision surgery and/or having the implants removed permanently. The only way to combat contractures is to start with early implant massage, it is the only preventative means available today. One last option not many doctors speak of, is to have fat transfer for breast augmentation if extra fat is available on you. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Capsular : Capsular contracture (cc) following breast reconstruction is increased with a history of radiation therapy, but this is not something you should avoid if recommended. Of course the best way to avoid cc, is to not use an implant and consider reconstruction with your own tissues alone or fat grafting. Other than that, if an implant is inevitable, some feel a textured implant under the muscle incorporating acellualr dermal matrix, with post operative implant displacement exercises and prophylactic off label use of Accolate (zafirlukast) are recommendations which may diminish the risk of cc.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast cancer: I don't want to you feel worse but it typically involves other surgery down the line for maintenance of the implants. Regardless of whether you have breast reconstruction or breast augmentation you are having a medical device. No device is interneded to be permanent. These are man made and potentially need to be replaced every 10 years.
Answered on Mar 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. David Levens
39 years experience Plastic Surgery
Sometimes: Capsular contracture is one of the most vexing problems in implant surgery, cosmetic or reconstructive. Causative theories, preventative measures and treatments abound which have improved the prognosis over the years, but the problem still exists. With implant reconstruction it is always possible; women requiring radiation are especially prone. Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Mia Skourtis
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Most : Most women who have mastectomy are able to make a personal decision with their plastic surgeon regarding the final size of your breasts. If you have ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Lesley Meng
23 years experience Medical Oncology
Every : Every patient may have a different experience with implants. The majority of implants are not hard at all. There is another type of breast reconstruct ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
23 years experience Family Medicine
Pain after surgery: You r expected to have some pain, often worse 2-3 days following the procedure because of inflammation of the traumatized tissues. If if the pain is t ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
If you are in: Reasonably good health , no other systemic problem , it is reasonably low risk procedure (s) , will give you psychological boost to you , will elevat ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month