A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

since construction is mainly for patients who have had a mastectomy, so would a difference in size of each breast be considered reconstruction?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
46 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: When reconstruction is done after a mastectomy, if the opposite breast requires additional procedure or reconstruction to achieve symmetry (to make it match the reconstructed side) it is considered part of the reconstruction. Generally it will be a medically covered service.
Answered on Dec 21, 2013
Dr. Mark Burke
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: It would depend on your insurance company and the severeness of the deformity. Every woman has some differences between her breasts (give any plastic surgeon a ruler/marker/5 minutes and he/she will show you!). Where i practice this would likely be a battle but if you do have a significant lack of development of one breast or tubular breast, coverage may be attainable with good documentation.
Answered on Dec 24, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
If you are in: Reasonably good health , no other systemic problem , it is reasonably low risk procedure (s) , will give you psychological boost to you , will elevat ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Your surgeon: Should provide you with option of immediate post-mastectomy reconstruction, if it is technically feasible. If, for whatever reason, you do not-or did ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Memmel
21 years experience Breast Surgery
No: Generally a reconstruction is performed by using an implant or by using a woman's own fatty tissue from her abdomen or back.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Caution!: These could be benign lumps and only need excision!not mastectomy. Your surgeon will explain all the options to you. Frozen pathology during surgery m ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month