A member asked:

If cancer comes back in the same breast after having breast-sparing surgery, will i need a mastectomy?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Romeo Mandanas answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

Following breast-sparing surgery such as lumpectomy or quadrantectomy for cancer, radiation is prescribed to the remaining breast tissue to minimize local recurrence. However, if local recurrence occurs a mastectomy is usually recommended.

Answered Mar 20, 2015

5.8k views

Thank
Dr. Liawaty Ho answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

After previous lumpectomy and radiation therapy, if cancer comes back on the same breast- mastectomy would likely be needed. If you were to have another lumpectomy for the local recurrence- the treatment would be suboptimal as a repeat radiation therapy likely not be recommended due to possible toxicity ( depends on how long ago the radiation was given? ).

Answered Sep 27, 2012

5.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How effective is a radical mastectomy for treating breast cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How do doctors check for breast cancer after a mastectomy?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can you tell me about breast cancer survivors with mastectomy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...