U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

If cancer comes back in the same breast after having breast-sparing surgery, will i need a mastectomy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 39 years experience
Usually: Following breast-sparing surgery such as lumpectomy or quadrantectomy for cancer, radiation is prescribed to the remaining breast tissue to minimize local recurrence. However, if local recurrence occurs a mastectomy is usually recommended.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Yes: After previous lumpectomy and radiation therapy, if cancer comes back on the same breast- mastectomy would likely be needed. If you were to have another lumpectomy for the local recurrence- the treatment would be suboptimal as a repeat radiation therapy likely not be recommended due to possible toxicity ( depends on how long ago the radiation was given? ).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
How effective is a radical mastectomy for treating breast cancer?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
How do doctors check for breast cancer after a mastectomy?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me about breast cancer survivors with mastectomy?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
