U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Maumelle, AR
A 25-year-old female asked:

3 groin lumps dr said no infection but possible leukemia/lymphoma did blood work just had cbc/metab panel 4 weeks ago and normal. can it change quick?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
Biopsy: If the lymph nodes have been enlarged for 6 weeks or more and are not getting smaller, a biopsy should be considered. See your doctor again. Normal blood tests do not indicate that everything is ok, though it may be nothing serious.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
