U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 33-year-old female asked:

varicose veins on l leg with vein valve in groin not functioning. ran into something now bruise on thigh with throbbing pain down whole leg. worry?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Not to worry.: The malfunctioning valve probably has no relationship to the bruise and throbbing in your leg. The bruise is secondary to injuring the area and having some localized bleeding. This would also explain the throbbing. Heat to the area and tylenol (acetaminophen) should help. Malfunctioning (refluxing) valves can lead to venous insufficiency. You should see a vein specialist.
Dr. Daniel Para
Dr. Daniel Para commented
General Surgery 30 years experience
A vein specialist will evaluate your venous system with a Duplex ultrasound, then recommend therapy for any incompetent (refluxing) veins, usually treatments in the office under local anesthesia.
Dec 12, 2013
Dr. Haider Goussous
General Surgery 63 years experience
Ultra sound of leg: With ultra sound of the leg to r/o dvt, then the rest have to be treated sympyomatically.
Dr. Albert Malvehy
Phlebology 21 years experience
Compression socks: Wearing compression stockings can help until you can get your varicose veins dealt with. You also want to avoid superficial thrombophlebitis, a painful clot of the varicose vein. See a vein specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
