U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 32-year-old female asked:

i have varicose veins in one leg and today a part of the vein(a small round bump)became inflamed,tender to the touch and is pink.is this normal?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 42 years experience
Vein: this most likely represents a superficial vein thrombosis. This should be evaluated as soon as possible to determine if this is a localized issue, or is there any evidence of a deep vein thrombosis. Also, depending upon the location, if this is in the thigh area it is of more concern, as this is closer to the deep vein at the level of the groin. A venous duplex ultrasound is necessary.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
SUPERFICIAL CLOT: What you are describing sounds like and area of clot formation in a varicose vein. This is called superficial phlebitis and is not normal. The initial symptomatic treatment is ibuprofen, wet warm compresses to the area and compression hose. You should also see a vein specialist for a full venous evaluation and further evaluation of the clot.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not normal: Agree with other two docs. You have blood clot in a superficial vein and need to ensure that it does not extend to deeper veins. It would be prudent to see your doctor. Have a healthy diet, exercise, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, and get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health! Nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
