U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 49-year-old male asked:

Cymbalta (duloxetine) going generic in a few weeks..should i feel comfortable switching over to generic?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Steiner
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Try it!: You obviously know what Cymbalta (duloxetine) is supposed to feel like and what it does for you. You would therefore know if there is any difference while taking the generic. Only people like you can tell us if the generic is good or not. And hopefully you'd save a little money too. If it's not the same, let your doctor know asap and go back on the brand. Thanks for your help!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
