A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will a otc mouth gaurd help till i get to see tmj doc- can't see him for another 3 weeks sick of ear fullness/ dizziness, ent says its prolly tmj?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
It might: Since we don't know if you do have TMJ dysfunction, the guard may or may not help. Fit will not be great, and that sometimes can make things worse. You can give it a try and if uncomfortable, then just don't wear it.
Answered on Mar 23, 2015
2
2 comments
Dr. R Lee Hinson
37 years experience Dentistry
Get to a doctor that treats TMD issues soon
Nov 27, 2013
Dr. Manami Yamaguchi
24 years experience Dentistry
Since you have already seen an ENT doctor, consult with the doctor. Even though s/he referred you to a TMJ doctor, your ear & dizzy issues can be addressed once you contact your ENT doctor. It is common that ENT doctors and TMJ doctors work together, thus share same patients. I hope this helps.
Nov 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Nail
10 years experience Dentistry
ENT vertigo: Most likely the vertigo or dizziness is caused by something other than TMD or TMD therapy. You should see an ENT specialist and have an exam. They sho ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. April Ziegele
23 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
It might: You might have some TMJ or inner ear problems. The specialist is the right place to start with treatment options but the otc bite guard is unlikely to ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Could be: Start wit an oral and maxillofacial surgeon. Services of orthodontist and general dentist may also be required.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Many possibilities: Yes , you may have tmd , migraine, muscle contraction headache etc. You need to consult your doctor who may refer you to a neurologist.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month