A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Occasional dizziness for 5 seconds after standing up, followed by ringing in ear and a sharp pain on my top right side of my head.Should i see a doc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Dizziness: Yes, you should see a doctor. The dizziness could be from standing up too quickly and a drop in your blood pressure, but could be a sign of other issues, which need to be more thoroughly evaluated. The ringing in the ear and pain that you described may be an associated symptom but also needs further exploration.
Answered on May 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
If: Concerned about Stroke get ER evaluation. Nothing described is pathogonomic of stroke
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
It might: Since we don't know if you do have TMJ dysfunction, the guard may or may not help. Fit will not be great, and that sometimes can make things worse. Yo ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month