U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Roswell, GA
A 30-year-old male asked:

i just had an hiv blood test that was negative. my last potential exposure would of been atleast 5 years ago. would i be considered a conclusive negative?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Villanueva
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
HIV: Granting its really 5 years ago, you should be out of the window period/incubation period for seronegative hiv. A single sexual unprotected exposure risk is less than 1% anyway. I have encountered a false negative at this stage though but this is very rare!
Dr. Chirag Vasa
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
May be: If you have no sexual exposure or any other risk that transmit HIV than you are fine. You said "potential exposure" , what else exposure you mean? . Need clarification of question


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Roswell, GA
A 30-year-old male asked:

I just had an HIV blood test last week that was negative. I keep reading about the "window period". My potential exposure would of been about 5 years ago. Am i good regarding the window period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yonatan Mahller
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Yes: Yes. Unless your risky behaviors have continued.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me what you suggest if someone had HIV and had a blood test, would the blood test show something was wrong which would mean further tests needed to be done?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
It depends on: the type of blood test. If it was not an HIV test, or a test assessing an HIV-related complication, it may not necessarily turn out abnormal.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if someone had HIV and had a blood test, would the blood test show something was wrong which would mean further tests needed to be done?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
CD4 and viral load: People with HIV are monitored for severity of disease by testing for CD 4 cell count and HIV viral load. If CD 4 is low or viral load is high, that would prompt additional testing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
