A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am at my 23 week last exposure to hiv.i got scratched today with an object.if it was hcv blood in it would it give me false neg hiv test at 24 week?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Ask your doctor for a HIV nucleic acid test. If that is negative at 23 week after exposure, you would be free of HIV.
Answered on Nov 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Blood tests for STDs done 12 weeks after exposure should be sufficient to assure no infection. But still remember: Life is a constantly changing and a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: See your doctor to get a HIV nucleic acid test. if the result is negative at more three months after exposure you would be essentially sure that you d ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Nope: I haven't seen your other question. but this would be zero risk for HIV and probably for HCV as well. You'll never get either one without unprotected ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You can tell us: We're your friends and care. How often is a person scratched with a key to the point of drawing blood? I believe that every physician reading this wil ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month