U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

If i suspect i have appendicitis and am constipated can i take laxatives? my bloid resrs snd ct scan were norm. abdo pain rlq for 16 days

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Fung
General Surgery 39 years experience
yes, cautiously: While you may have a reason for the right lower quadrant pain, such as viral gastroenteritis, inflammatory bowel disease (such as crohn's or ulcerative colitis), if you are constipated as your only GI problem (e.g. Not throwing up), then you can take a laxative as prescribed. Since your ct scan is normal, it is unlikely a bowel obstruction, in which case, laxatives are contraindicated.
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Appendicitis: If you have appendicitis, laxatives are contraindicated. If ct scan and blood tests are normal, if you continue to have right lower quadrant pain, you should see a general surgeon asap., to find out other causes of pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
