A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i went for scan day 22 of 42 day cycle, dr said there is a nice follicle she gave me a trigger shot. could i concieve. whats my chances i had hsg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
1-5%: The hsg is irrelevant. The chances are based on treatment and age. Likely likely 5% or less based on 40 years of age. That can be modified by fsh shots or IUI but only a small amount. To get a higher pregnancy rate would require ivf and yes...You absolutely can concieve.
Answered on Jan 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Grunert
51 years experience Fertility Medicine
Fertility: The chance of pregnancy depends on additional factors: your age, your partner's sperm function, and the condition of your tubes and uterus. The chance ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
So far so good: It sounds like your treatment plan is going well. Now you are in the emotionally challenging “2 week wait.” This is the time between the treatment and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: Women with fibroid(s) can conceive, carry a pregnancy to term and deliver a baby. Whether conception and delivery is possible, depends upon where the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Balu Mani
Dr. Balu Mani answered
37 years experience Radiology
No known correlation: Follicular rupture causes free fluid and decrease or disappearance of the follicle. That does not confirm ovulation or fertilization or passage of the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month