A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a hsg scan, i have an enlarged and deformed uterus 5.2cm diameter and a fibroid. what are my chances of concieving without removing the fibroid.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: Women with fibroid(s) can conceive, carry a pregnancy to term and deliver a baby. Whether conception and delivery is possible, depends upon where the fibroid is located in the uterus, as well as other factors. You should discuss your chances of conceiving and the risks of pregnancy, and likelihood of successfully carrying the pregnancy to term with the doctor who diagnosed the fibroid.
Answered on Feb 10, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Dinhofer
40 years experience Radiology
Maybe: If the fibroid was found on HSG, it means that there is a deformity of the inside of the uterus. However, these deformities don't always cause proble ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not sure: what "2 endometria" refers to. Do you have an anatomic uterine malformation such as didelphys or septate uterus? If so, there are a number of variat ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure : Many women have successful pregnancies with fibroids.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please ask your doc: It all depends how big the fibroid is and where it is located, is it submucosal meaning inside the cavity or intramural or pedunculated because with s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month