U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wiggins, CO
A 54-year-old female asked:

i found onglyza (saxagliptin) may be bad for the pancreas (negative cell multiplication leading to pancreatitis or cancer). is this drug safe to take?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
yes if appropriate: There was a huge trial on this drug just got published and no increased risk of pancreatitis or cancer was found. The rate of pancreatitis was 0.3% for both placebo and Onglyza (saxagliptin) group.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take pancreatic enzymes while pregnant or breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Pancreatic enzymes are natural chemicals that help break down fats, proteins, and carbohydrates, and are available in prescription and non-prescription forms. Since the non-prescription forms are usually purchased "otc, " they are not regulated by the fda and quality can vary among manufacturers. All in all, however, they are considered safe in pregnancy and nursing.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How soon can I get pregnant after breast cancer?

3 doctor answers35 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need more info: You need to consult with your oncologist and obstetrician. It depends on your stage of breast cancer and how well you have responded to treatment.
Dr. Joshua Lawson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
It will also depend on the presence or absence of adjuvant endocrine therapy, ie tamoxifen etc.
Jul 12, 2013
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does natural progesterone prevent breast cancer?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sanford Rosenberg
Dr. Sanford Rosenberganswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
No: There is no evidence Progesterone of any type prevents breast cancer, "natural" Progesterone or not. If a woman has menses that only occur a few times a year, six or four or fewer, however, Progesterone or progesterone-like compounds can very definitely prevent endometrial hyperplasia (which can lead to uterine cancer), and should be used regularly to oppose continuous estrogen stimulation.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012
A 36-year-old member asked:

What happened at komen foundation for breast cancer screening?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
They do great job: Susan komen gets breast ca in her thirties and dies in her thirties, due to lack of awareness, treatment choices is the genesis , over billion dollars were well spent, many lives were saved, . Due to cure support of planned parenthood, trapped in political controversy, major leaders resigned, great organisations will never die, and are needed to save more woman.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
